Directory

Filter By

Academic Programs

Matt Boerner

Office Manager / AP Coordinator

Taylor Gibson

Dean of Data Science and Interdisciplinary Initiatives

Suzanne Lambert

Office Manager/Academic Programs Coordinator

Tonya Little ’84

Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Programs

Katie O’Connor

Provost & Vice Chancellor for Academic Programs

Alice Pettiford

Office Assistant

Mari Saint-Pierre

Academic Programs Assistant

Jessica Stroup

Director of Advising and Academic Operations

Samantha Sutton ’19

Academic Programs Assistant

Angela Teachey

Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Programs

Admissions Office

Rob Andrews

Associate Director of Admissions

Mattie Gaddy-Parks

Director of Admissions

Jennifer Garrison

University Program Associate

Kinesha Harris ’12

Admissions Counselor and Coordinator for Events and Campus Visitations

Tracy Poole

Admissions Counselor and Web-Based Media Specialist

David Stevenson

Associate Director of Admissions

Business Office

Judy Black

Purchasing Specialist

Denise Burgette

Mailroom Manager

Heidi Chambers

Accountant

Leah Englebright

Associate Vice Chancellor for Finance

Norma Evans

Purchasing Manager

Erin Hetrick ’05

Accounting Manager

Bailey Jourden

Accounts Payable Specialist

Justin Kulyk

Cashier

Yuliya Lange

Payroll Specialist

Gretchen Lowman

Payroll Specialist

Christopher Meinecke

Budget Analyst

Fritz Savoury

Accounts Payable Specialist

Dana Squire ’05

Accounting Technician

Vickie Thomas

Director of Business Office and Risk Management

Sonya Tillman

Budget Analyst

Cafeteria

Mamie Franklin

Food Services Director (Morganton)

Shawain Loritts

Food Services Director (Durham)

Capital Projects and Facilities Management

Chad Barrow

Director of Capital Projects and Morganton Facilities Management

Elizabeth Compton

Project Manager

Ethan Duncan

Facilities Support Tech

Kevin King

Facilities Generalist

Angie Ross

Mailroom Manager

David Williams

Assistant Director of Morganton Facilities Management

Chancellor’s Office

Jamie Butler

Associate Vice Chancellor for Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Laura Baker Campbell

Executive Assistant to the Chancellor

Michael Delafield

Chief Legal Counsel

Carol Harris

Internal Auditor

Michael Ptasienski

Chief Audit Officer

Todd Roberts

Chancellor

Alitta Satchell

Assistant to the Chancellor’s Office

Amber Vitale

Internal Auditor

Clinic

Denise Blaise

Medical Assistant

Mandria Davis

Clinical Nurse

Cloe Graf

Case Manager

Dana Kim

Nurse Practitioner

Dasni Lakpriya

Case Manager

Jen Mann

Clinical Nurse

Sherry Starnes

Medical Director

Communications

Bryan Gilmer

Director of Communications

Beatrice Moss

Assistant Director of Communications

Anna Fletcher

Digital Communication Specialist

Brian Faircloth

Communications Specialist

Counseling

Gina Burger

Wellness Counselor

Calvin Craig

Evening School Counselor (Durham)

Whitt Daniel

Counseling Services Intern (Morganton)

Justine Davey ’08

School Counselor (Durham)

Wesley Davis

Wellness Counselor (Morganton)

Michele Ferry

School Counselor (Morganton)

Suzanne Gavenus

Director of Counseling and Wellness (Morganton)

Lori Hackney Newnam

Dean of Counseling

Terri Ingle-Krause

School Counselor (Morganton)

Dasni Lakpriya

Case Manager

Annie Miller

Wellness Counselor & Program Specialist

Lacey O’Rourke

Wellness Counselor and Academic Accessibility Specialist (Morganton)

Pam Oxendine

Program Assistant

Ricardo Phipps

Wellness Counselor & Programming Specialist

Damon Toone

Wellness Counselor (Durham)

Scott Schwartz ’06

School Counselor (Durham)

Carissa Trotta

Wellness Counselor and Academic Accessibility Specialist

Janice Webster

School Counselor (Durham)

Lamia Younes

School Counselor (Durham)

Durham Campus Safety

James Alexander

Campus Safety Officer (Durham)

William Cook

Campus Safety Officer (Durham)

Joshua Dean

Campus Safety Officer (Durham)

James Germiller

Campus Safety Officer (Durham)

Christopher Hopkins

Assistant Director of Campus Safety/Protection of Minors Coordinator

Clayton Moore

Campus Safety Officer (Durham)

John Mruk

Campus Safety Officer (Durham)

Kevin Thomas

Campus Safety Officer (Durham)

Brian Wiggs

Director of Campus Safety (Durham)

Engineering and Computer Science

Younes Baalla

Instructor of Engineering

Sam Boyarsky

Instructor of Computer Science

Bec Conrad

Fabrication Laboratory Manager (Durham)

Michael D’Argenio

Instructor of Computer Science

Jon Davis ’88

Instructor of Engineering

Stephanie Eggers

Instructor of Computer Science

Shalane Hairston

Physics Lab and Fabrication Lab Assistant

Ben Halligan

Academic Programs Facilitator

Dustin Hand

Fabrication Laboratory Manager (Morganton)

Matthew Hilton

Instructor of Computer Science

Larry Hodges

Chair of Computer Science

Letitia Hubbard

Instructor of Engineering and Mentorship

Rex Jeffries

Instructor of Engineering

John Kirk

Instructor of Engineering

Garrett Love

Interim Dean of Engineering and Computer Science

Larry Myers

Instructor of Engineering

Shannon Namboodri

Interim Chair of Engineering

Lisa Palmisano

Administrative Assistant

Charles Robinson

Instructor of Computer Science

Brian Sea

Instructor of Computer Science

Robert Ward

Instructor of Computer Science

Enrollment Services

Jennifer Betz

Registrar

Grant Harrison

Data Management and Technical Support Lead

Jill Masten-Byers

Associate Registrar (Morganton)

Gabrielle Norfleet

Attendance Officer

Sandie Shoe

Associate Registrar (Durham)

Extended Learning

Gina Barrier

Director of Summer Programs and Extended Partnerships

Josh Blackburn

Assistant Director for Summer and Extended Programs

Camilla Brothers

Director of Instructional Leadership

Rob Caldwell

Instructional and Information Designer

Candice Chambers

Teacher Development Specialist

Gerri Cole

Associate Director of STEM Outreach, Equity, and Engagement

Crystal Davis

Program Assistant

Ryan Donaldson

Office Manager

Taylor Flach ’18

Assistant Director of Summer Programs

Susan Gantt

Associate Manager of Summer Programs

Jeff Hatley

Digital Media Specialist

Caíla Holley ’13

STEM Mentoring Specialist

Jamie Lathan

Vice Chancellor for Extended Learning

Dan Overby

Digital Media Specialist

Morgan Pittman

Instructional Designer and Curriculum Specialist (Morganton)

Blake Reed

Assistant Director of Summer Programs

Alicia Stokley

Director of Summer Programs and Extended Partnerships

Matthew Taylor

Partnership & Student Support Specialist

Chris Thomas

STEM Instructor, Experiential Learning Lead

Joyce Ventimiglia

Instructional Design Specialist

Crystal Woods

Digital Media Specialist

External Relations

Trish Aiello

Constituent Liaison

Rebekah Glover ’19

Special Assistant to the Vice Chancellor for External Relations & Chief of Staff

Dianne Wanyama

Constituent Liaison

Brock Winslow ’86

Vice Chancellor for External Relations & Chief of Staff

Faculty and Staff Emeriti

Kathleen Allen

Staff Emeritus

Sarah Allen

Faculty Emeritus

Barbara Alston

Staff Emeritus

Lester Alston

Staff Emeritus

Ross Baker

Faculty Emeritus

Joan Barber

Faculty Emeritus

Gloria Barrett

Faculty Emeritus

Marlene Blakney

Staff Emeritus

Debra Bowick

Staff Emeritus

Leslie Brinson

Faculty Emeritus

Chuck Britton

Faculty Emeritus

Nelson Butts

Staff Emeritus

Shelia Butts

Staff Emeritus

Tom Clayton

Faculty Emeritus

Karl Coleman

Staff Emeritus

Glenda Cruise

Staff Emeritus

Anna DeConti

Faculty Emeritus

Dot Doyle

Faculty Emeritus

Guido Gabbrielli

Faculty Emeritus

John Goebel

Faculty Emeritus

Julie Graves

Faculty Emeritus

Clifton Gregg

Staff Emeritus

Myra Halpin

Faculty Emeritus

Maria Hernandez

Faculty Emeritus

Rick Hess

Staff Emeritus

Gail Hudson

Faculty Emeritus

Bobby Jackson

Staff Emeritus

Kathy Jackson

Staff Emeritus

Sandra Jackson

Staff Emeritus

Peg Kirk

Faculty Emeritus

Lorna Lester

Staff Emeritus

Joe Liles

Faculty Emeritus

Andres Manring

Faculty Emeritus

Anita McCoy

Faculty Emeritus

Paul Menchini

Staff Emeritus

Roger Messier

Faculty Emeritus

Thomas Michell

Faculty Emeritus

Michael Mitchell

Staff Emeritus

John Morrison

Faculty Emeritus

Kathy Mueller

Staff Emeritus

Wanda Munn

Staff Emeritus

Rosemary Munroe

Faculty Emeritus

Anthony Myles

Staff Emeritus

Noreen Naiman

Faculty Emeritus

Barbara Newnam

Staff Emeritus

Sandra Payne

Staff Emeritus

Phillip Riggs

Faculty Emeritus

Donita Robinson

Faculty Emeritus

Tom Rodman

Staff Emeritus

Chuck Roser

Faculty Emeritus

Linda Schmalbeck

Faculty Emeritus

Lucia Stadter

Faculty Emeritus

Carol Stern

Faculty Emeritus

Linwood Stewart

Staff Emeritus

Chris Taylor

Staff Emeritus

Vicky Tripp

Staff Emeritus

Katie Wagstaff

Staff Emeritus

Steve Warshaw

Faculty Emeritus

Ginger Wilson

Faculty Emeritus

Finance and Operations

Robert Allen

Vice Chancellor for Finance & Operations

Jackie Gardner

Administrative Assistant

Alana Sanders

Office Manager

Grounds

Todd Bollinger

Grounds Supervisor

Michael Conner

Grounds Worker

Housekeeping

Andre Lunsford

Housekeeping Supervisor

Nathaniel Lyons

Housekeeper

Solange Muanda

Housekeeper

Gary Newman

Housekeeper

Vincent Palmer

Housekeeper

Chris Pettiford

Housekeeper

Reginald Reese

Housekeeping

Pamela Sherrill

Housekeeper

Mike Wester

Housekeeper

Human Resources

Tracy Fullgraf

Human Resources Consultant

Jamie Hawthorne

Human Resources Consultant

Mikhaela Johnson

Human Resources Specialist (Morganton)

Jaime Kelsky

Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources

Humanities

Layla Aldousany

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Carrie Alter

Instructor of Studio Art

Marcelo Aranda

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Kate Auger

Instructor of Photography

Kate Axelrod

Program Associate

Leah Barlow

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Erudiel Bernal

Instructor of World Languages

Sarah Booker

Instructor of World Languages and Chair of Humanities (Morganton)

Michelle Brenner

Instructor of Humanities

Liz Calderón

Instructor of Spanish

David Cantrell

Instructor of Humanities

Jane Cantwell

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Kristin Connor

Instructor of Spanish

Chad Cygan

Instructor of Choral Music

Christy Davenport

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

David Dry

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Mark Dubois

Instructor of Humanities

Alexa Garvoille

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Fiona Gillespie

Instructor of Spanish

Kyle Hudson

Instructor of Humanities

Alina Hunt

Instructor of French

Steve Jones ’83

Instructor of Humanities

Neal Keesee

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Chad Keister

Instructor of Economics and Social Science

Jim Kirkpatrick

Instructor of Music

Fayez Kurdi

Instructor of World Languages

Scott Laird

Instructor of Music and Chair of Fine Arts (Durham/Morganton)

Hong Li

Instructor of Chinese

Courtney Long

Instructor of Visual Arts

Margaret McDowell

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Tatiana McInnis

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Ormand Moore

Instructor of Humanities

Elizabeth Moose

Dean and Instructor of Humanities

Amanda Moulder

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Katie Moulder

Instructor of Humanities

Meredith Murphy ’02

Instructor and Chair of Humanities (Durham)

William Nessly

Instructor of American Studies and Asian-American Studies

Carolina Perez

Instructor of Music

Tess Nielsen

Instructor of Choral Music and Drama

Liz Peeples

Instructor of Humanities

Martha Regalis

Instructor of Humanities

Evan Rowe

Auditorium Technical Director

Meltem Safak

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Adam Sampieri

Instructor of Drama

Tonya Smith ’89

Instructor of Spanish and Humanities

Natsuko Suwa

Instructor of Japanese

Cecile Tougas

Instructor of Latin

Ying-Hua Tsai

Instructor of Chinese

Qian Wang

Instructor of Chinese

John Woodmansee

Instructor of Humanities

John Zimmerman

Instructor of American Studies and Humanities

Information Technology Services

Justin Fleming ’04

Interim Chief Information Officer

Rick Fowler

Network Administrator

Nathan Harmer

Director of IT Infrastructure and Operations and Interim CISO

Kristin Harrison

IT Applications Administrator

Jared Jeffries

IT Analyst

Tevin Jones

Client Support Specialist

Chris Lee

Network Analyst

Will Mack ’03

Webmaster

Nick Millikan

Network Administrator

Hali Mock

Office Manager

Lee Welper

Data Architect

Institutional Effectiveness

Dennis Gilfillan

Business Intelligence & Data Analyst

Krissi Hewitt

Executive Director of Institutional Effectiveness & Chief Research Officer

Paul Namaste

Research and Assessment Specialist

Library

Keith Beisner

University Librarian

Robin Boltz

Director of Library (Durham)

Sharron Johnson

Archives & Records

Hannah McCall

Library Assistant/Textbook Manager

Travis Seevers

Director of Library (Morganton)

Bea Shanks

Copy Shop Supervisor and Textbook Manager

Jay Singley

Document Delivery and Circulation Desk Manager (Morganton)

Mathematics

Tamar Avineri

Chair of Mathematics (Durham)

Christine Belledin

Instructor of Mathematics

Floyd Bullard ’87

Instructor of Mathematics

Beth Bumgardner

Dean of Mathematics

Matt Burich

Instructor of Mathematics

Jennifer Fisher

Instructor of Mathematics

Reed Hubbard

Instructor of Mathematics

Lauren Huntley

Instructor of Mathematics

Kevin Ji

Instructor of Mathematics

Jason Joseph

Instructor of Mathematics

Michael Lavigne

Instructor of Mathematics

Ashley Loftis ’07

Instructor of Mathematics

Samantha Moore

Instructor of Mathematics

Ronald Patten

Instructor of Mathematics

Ryan Pietropaolo

Instructor of Mathematics

Philip Rash

Instructor of Mathematics

Michelle Rutowski

Program Associate

Hannah Schwartz

Instructor of Mathematics

Ryan Severance

Instructor of Mathematics

Amber E. Smith

Instructor of Mathematics

Bryan Stutzman ’83

Instructor of Mathematics

Dan Teague

Instructor of Mathematics

Ashley Tharp

Instructor of Mathematics

Veronica Vazquez Zamora

Instructor of Mathematics

Tracy White

Instructor of Mathematics

Mentorship and Research

Christiane Burkins

Director of Mentorship and Research (Morganton)

Emily Churchman

Teaching Assistant

Josh Fuchs

Instructor of Mentorship and Research

Collyn Gaffney

Instructor of Mentorship & Research

Letitia Hubbard

Instructor of Engineering and Mentorship

Brenda Kapingidza

Teaching Assistant

Zoe Loh

Teaching Assistant

Taylor Nguyen

Data Management Specialist

Ashlyn Rickard

Teaching Assistant

Esha Shah

Program Assistant

Sarah Shoemaker

Director of Mentorship and Research (Durham)

Mary Slawter

Coordinator of Mentorship and Research

Bobby Warren

Teaching Assistant

Kendal Win

Program Assistant

Morganton Campus Safety

Justin Gildner

Director of Campus Safety

Jason Costner

Assistant Director of Campus Safety

Richard Eisenberg

Campus Safety Officer

Kristina Harmer

Campus Safety Officer

Jonathan Johnson

Campus Safety Officer

Damien Overcash

Campus Safety Officer

Chris Taylor

Campus Safety Officer

NCSSM Foundation

Dan Abbott

Annual Giving Officer

Karen Barlow

Director of Development

Paulette Becoat

Donor Relations Officer

Catherine Buck ’23

Administrative Associate

Barbara Coury

Vice Chancellor for Development & NCSSM Foundation President

Alexis R. Frady ’12

Business Manager

April C. Horton

Executive Director of Development

David Jandrew

Director of Development

Iva Lawson

Gift Processor

Deborah Thompson

Campaign Manager

NCSSM Foundation Board

Barbara Coury

Vice Chancellor for Development & NCSSM Foundation President

Todd Roberts

Chancellor

NCSSM-Morganton Administrative Operations

Lindsay Barrick

Special Events Coordinator

Sasha Freeman

Administrative Associate

Caroline Glover

Director of Administrative Operations for NCSSM-Morganton

Kaleb Harwell

AV Specialist

David Lambert

Purchasing Coordinator

Jada Smith

Travel and Personnel Associate

Physical Activity and Wellness

Rob Assadurian

Assistant Athletic Trainer (Durham)

Jonathan Browning

Instructor of Physical Activity and Wellness (Morganton)

Shawn Deese

Coordinator of Athletics (Morganton)

Brian Gonyeau

Instructor of Physical Activity and Wellness (Durham)

Greg Jarvis

Director of Physical Activity and Wellness, Instructor and Athletic Director (Durham)

Sierra Luz

Instructor of Physical Activity and Wellness (Durham)

Ian McMichael

Assistant Athletics Director (Morganton)

Jackson Thompson ’13

Head Athletic Trainer/Instructor of Physical Activity and Wellness

Plant Facilities

Garry Covington

Director of Plant Facilities

Scott Evans

Electrician

Jimmy Horner

HVAC Mechanic

Jeff Smith

Facilities Maintenance Supervisor

Lorry Taylor

HVAC Mechanic

Timothy Taylor

Maintenance Mechanic

Anthony Wilson

Maintenance Mechanic

Public Affairs and NCSSM-Morganton

Kevin Baxter

Vice Chancellor & Chief Campus Officer for NCSSM-Morganton

Margo Knight Metzger ’97

Strategic Communications & Initiatives Associate

Lamar Smitherman

Outreach & Industry Relations Associate

Residential Education

Jessica Anderson ’08

Residential Education Instructor

Marilyn Catherwood ’18

Residential Education Instructor

Hope Gambill

Residential Education Instructor

Khortney Hamlin

Residential Education Instructor

Michael Newbauer

Director of Residential Education and Housing

Vanessa Ponce

Assistant Director of Residential Education, Housing and Dining

Science

Michele Alexandre

Instructor and Chair of Biology

Megan Alvord ’10

Instructor of Physics

Timothy Anglin

Instructor of Chemistry

Seth Anthony

Instructor of Chemistry

Tylisha Baber

Instructor of Chemistry

Deann Barger

Program Associate

Jonathan Bennett

Instructor and John Kolena Chair of Physics

Adam Benoit

Instructor of Physics

Jacob Brown

Instructor of Physics

Kim Browning

Instructor of Chemistry

Michael Bruno

Instructor and Chair of Chemistry

Michael Cargill

Instructor of Biology

Christopher Collins

Instructor of Science

Kat Cooper

Instructor of Chemistry

Jianbei Deng

Instructor of Biology and Chemistry

Maitê DiLorenzo

Instructor of Biology

Mauricio Escobar

Instructor of Physics

Michael Falvo

Instructor of Physics

Bob Gotwals

Instructor of Chemistry

Tandy Grubbs

Instructor of Chemistry

Shalane Hairston

Physics Lab and Fabrication Lab Assistant

James Happer

Instructor of Physics

Nina Kornegay

Instructor of Forensics

Mareca Lodge

Instructor of Biology

Antonio Lopez

Chemistry Lab Manager

Heather Mallory

Instructor of Biology

Leigh McJunkin

Program Associate

Cristel Miller

Instructor of Chemistry

Kimberly Monahan

Instructor of Biology

Charlie Payne

Instructor of Physics

Erin Quinlan

Instructor of Biology

Rachel Rueckeis ’88

Instructor of Physics

Amy Sheck

Dean of Science

Kyle Slinker

Instructor of Physics

Lindsay Smith

Instructor of Biology

Darrell Spells

Instructor of Chemistry

Gabriela Stefan

Instructor of Physics

Isaac Stewart

Instructor of Chemistry

Lindsey Taylor

Lab Manager (Morganton)

Beth Thomasson

Instructor of Biology

Katherine Unruhe

Instructor of Physics

Lauren Wagner ’03

Instructor of Biology

Jenny Wang

Instructor of Chemistry

Sam Wheeler

Instructor of Physics

Jennifer Williams

Chair of Science (Morganton)

Monique Williams ’98

Instructor of Science

Student Life

Kayla Lowdermilk

Office Manager

Terry Lynch

Vice Chancellor for Student Life & Chief Campus Officer, NCSSM-Durham

Jenny Merrill

Dean of Students (Morganton)

Taylor Parsons ’09

Assistant to the Vice Chancellor for Student Life & Coordinator for SCSSI

Kare Roberts

School Store Associate (Morganton)

Cameron Robinson

Assistant Director of Student Life (Morganton)

Ayesha Yousafzai

Director of Campus Health and Safety

Student Services

Cassidy Allen

Community Coordinator

Antavious Ashe ’10

Community Coordinator

Jennifer Ashe

Associate Vice Chancellor/Dean of Students (Durham)

Axel Battista

Community Coordinator

Alex Currin

Community Coordinator

Hannah Davis

RLA Coordinator

Jainny Estrada

Assistant Director of Student Services (Morganton)

Maya Harden

Community Coordinator

Melani Harden

Community Coordinator

Leslie Knight

Community Coordinator

Ross Knight

Senior Community Coordinator

Sue Anne Lewis

Service Learning Coordinator

Kelse McAdon

Community Coordinator

Wesley Morris

Community Coordinator

Vanessa Olgin

RLA Coordinator

Grant Paramore

Community Coordinator

Wesley Pierron

Community Coordinator

Justin Plummer

Assistant Director of Student Services and Equity Programming

Gregory Powell ’05

Community Coordinator

Kevin Ramirez

Community Coordinator

Julia Rosemond

Community Coordinator

Marcasia Smith

Community Coordinator

Randall Spence

Senior Community Coordinator

Kaesie Vang

Community Coordinator

William Walker

Loop Driver

Janie Wang ’18

Community Coordinator

J.J. Watts

Senior Community Coordinator

Kori Willoughby

Senior Community Coordinator and Student Activities Coordinator

Matt Wolf

Community Coordinator